Wayne State University

Aim Higher

Policies-12

06-1 University Awards - Attachment

University Awards

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Board of Visitors Faculty Fellow Award

Distinguished Alumnus Award

Distinguished Research Award

Distinguished Teacher Award

Financial Executives Institute Award for Excellence in Scholarship

Michigan Executive of the Year

Outstanding Student Award

 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Distinguished Alumni Award

Distinguished Educator Award

Distinguished Retired Faculty Member Award

Meritorious Service to the College of Education Alumni Association Award

Special Service Award

 

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Distinguished Engineering Alumni Achievement Award (Engineering Hall of Fame)

Engineering Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Award

Engineering Student-Faculty Board Officer's Award

Engineering Student-Faculty Board Society Service Award

Excellence in Teaching Award

Howard M. Hess Award for Academic Excellence

Highest Scholastic Average Award - Freshman

Highest Scholastic Average Award - Sophomore

Highest Scholastic Average Award - Junior

Highest Scholastic Average Award - Senior

Highest Scholastic Average Award, Engineering Technology - Junior

Highest Scholastic Average Award, Engineering Technology - Senior

Outstanding Society Representative to the Engineering Student-Faculty Board

Outstanding Teacher of the Year

Outstanding Teaching Assistant of the Year

Robert G. Wingerter Award for Outstanding Seniors

Socius Collegii

 

COLLEGE OF FINE, PERFORMING AND COMMUNICATION ARTS

Art and Art History

Arts Achievement Award

Communication

Arts Achievement Award

Journalism Alumni of the Year Award

Outstanding Journalism Graduate Award

George F. Pierrot Memorial Award

Helen Thomas Spirit of Diversity Award

Maggie Allesee Department of Dance

Arts Achievement Award

Copperfoot Award

Blanch Sharfman Book Award

Music

Arts Achievement Award

Theatre

Arts Achievement Award

Fredrick E. and Ladene Schoen Hilberry Theatre Award

Theatre Service Award

Tuchow-Tolan Award

Dean's Office

The Apple Award

Arts Advocate Award

 

GRADUATE SCHOOL

Distinguished Graduate Faculty

Graduate School Certificate of Recognition

Heberlein Excellence in Teaching Award for Graduate Students

Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award

 

LAW SCHOOL

Distinguished Alumni Award, Class of _____

Donald H. Gordon Award for Teaching Excellence

Order of the Coif, Honorary Member

Teacher of the Year, First-Year Courses

Teacher of the Year, Upper-Level Courses Honorary Alumnus

 

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

Anthropology

The Aswad Award

Leonard Moss Memorial Award

Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology

Theodore Mandell Memorial Award

Clara B. Stoddard Award

Chemistry

ACS Award for Excellence in Chemistry

Graduate Awards

David F. Boltz Memorial Award in Analytical Chemistry

Ester & Stanley Kirschner General Chemistry Teaching Award

Ester & Stanley Kirschner Graduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Normal A. Lebel Endowed Graduate Award in Organic Chemistry

Herbert K. Livingston Award for Excellence in Teaching

Dan Trivich Memorial Award for Research in Physical Chemistry

Undergraduate Awards

American Chemical Society, Detroit Section Award ? Outstanding Chemistry Graduate

American Chemical Society, Division of Analytical Chemistry Award

J. Russell Bright Award for Distinction in General Chemistry

Chemical Rubber Company (CRC) Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award

Harold B. Cutter Memorial Award in Organic Chemistry

Wilfried Heller Memorial Award for Physical Chemistry

Ester & Stanley Kirschner Undergraduate Inorganic Chemistry Award

Merck & Company Award for Biochemistry

Phi Lambda Upsilon Undergraduate Research Award

John H. Secrist Memorial Award in General Chemistry

Wiley Award in Advanced Organic Chemistry

Computer Science

Michael E. Conrad Memorial Graduate Research Award

Daimler-Chrysler Scholarship

Ford Motor Company Scholarship

Stephen Hepler Award

John P.  Stieber Scholarship

Herbert N. Weingarten Scholarship

Criminal Justice

Criminal Justice Undergraduate Student Achievement Award

Economics

Economics Department Scholarship

Levin Award in Economics

Mendelson Scholarship Fund for Economics

English

Arts Achievement Award

Agnes Bruenton Memorial Award for Black Writers

John Clare Prize in Poetry

Phillip Lawson Hatch, Jr. Memorial Award

Judith Siegel Pearson Award

Tompkins Awards for Creative Writing

Geology

Graduate Student Merit Award

Undergraduate Student Merit Award

Interdisciplinary Studies Program

Alpha Sigma Lambda Honor Society

Alumni Academic Achievement Award

Alumni Meritorious Service Award

Distinguished Alumni Award

Otto Feinstein Award for Excellence in Senior Writing

Howard Finley Scholarship Award

Full-Time Teaching Scholarship Award

Part-Time Teaching Scholarship Award

Senior Scholars Award

Women's Scholarship Award

Mathematics

The Paul Catlin Endowed Mathematics Scholarship

Department of Mathematics Undergraduate Scholarship

The Karl W. Folley and Helen Folley Endowed Mathematics Memorial Fund

The M. F. Janowitz Fund

Named Prize Award

The Outstanding Undergraduate Award

The Sheila Sparbeck Outstanding Tutor Award

The Maurice J. Zelonka Endowed Scholarship

Teaching Awards

Graduate Assistant

Part-Time Faculty

Undergraduate Assistant

Near Eastern and Asian Studies

Annette Jamile and Daimler Chrysler Endowed Scholarship for Near Eastern Studies

Rouchdy-Fakhouri Endowed Scholarship for Arabic Studies

H.P.J. Kape Memorial Scholarship Award

The Salim Khaldieh Memorial Scholarship for Arabic Studies

Physics and Astronomy

American Association of Physics Teachers Award

Daniel R. Gustafson Memorial Award

Vaden W. Miles Award

Undergraduate Physics Scholarship Award

Political Science

Adamany Endowed Graduate Student Fund in Public International Fellowship Awards (2)

Angela Rose Cowan Award

Alfred M. Delham Scholarship Award

Clifford Kaufman Memorial Award

Sarasohn Award

Jorge Tapia-Videla Award for Excellence

Tudor Writing Award

Psychology

Charles Gdowski Endowed Memorial Fund Award

Norene Johnson Endowed Scholarship Fund Award

Sheldon J. Lachman Memorial Fund Award

Steven A. Lewis Memorial Fund Award

Ross & Margaret Stagner Endowed Memorial Fund Award

Julie A. Thomas Endowed Scholarship Fund Award

John Teahan Endowed Memorial Fund Award

Romance Languages and Literatures

Dominic Pucci Memorial Fund Award

Sociology

Hartung Memorial Award

Slayton Award

 

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES

G. Flint Purdy Award

The Library and Information Program

Distinguished Alumni Award

Distinguished Service to the Profession Award

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Basic Sciences

The Lamp Award

Community Medicine

CIBA Award

Ted Goldberg Award

Dermatology

Faculty Teaching Award

Senior Award in Dermatology

Emergency Medicine

Distinguished Voluntary Teaching of the Year Award ? DRH

Distinguished Teacher of the Year Award ? DRH

Dayanadnan Humanitarian Award ? DRH

Medical Student Teacher of the Year ? DRH

Medical Student Resident Teacher of the Year ? DRH

Academic Teacher of the Year ? SGH

Clinical Teacher of the Year ? SGH

Medical Student Teacher of the Year ? SGH

Medical Student Resident Teacher of the Year ? SGH

Resident of the Year ? SGH

Mark Brautigan, MD Leadership Award

Scholarly Achievement Awards

Resident Research Project Award

Endocrinology

Upjohn Award

Family Medicine

Excellence in Family Medicine

Family Medicine Award for Research

Medical Alumni

Distinguished Alumni Award

Medical Alumni Award for Scholarship

Lawrence M. Weiner Award

Medicine

Clinical Faculty Award (Harper Hospital)

Department of Medicine Research Award

Faculty Teaching Award (Detroit Receiving Hospital)

Faculty Teaching Award (Hutzel Hospital)

Faculty Teaching Award (Veterans Administration Hospital)

Intern of the Year Award

Internal Medicine Junior Student Honors Award

Gordon B. Meyers Memorial Award

Dan W. Meyers Teaching Award (Grace Hospital)

Private Attending Award (Hutzel Hospital)

Resident of the Year Award

Ashley Rousuck Award in Internal Medicine

Paul E. Ruble, M.D., Faculty Teaching Award

Upjohn Award

Miscellaneous

American Medical Women's Achievement Award

Dean's Academic Achievement Award

Distinction in Biomedical Research

Distinguished Service Award - Medical Student

Distinguished Service Award - Other

Janet Glasgow Memorial Award

Dorothy Edyth Penfil Memorial Award

Staff Award

Voluntary Faculty Award

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Frank S. Blumenthal Teaching Award

Obstetrics and Gynecology

The Joan Copeland Stryker, MD Award for Excellence in Teaching

CREOG Awards

The John Y. Teshima, MD Award

 The Arthur G. Seski, MD Chairman?s Award

The Kamran S. Moghissi, MD Award

The Angela Y. Dourron, MD Maimonides Award

The Morris E. Bachman Award

The Charles C. Vincent, MD Award

DMC Guild Research Award

Resident Award - Nurse Midwifery Services

Resident Day Scientific Paper/Sidney F. Bottoms, MD Awards

C.S. Mott Center for Human Growth and Development

Basic Scientist-of-the-Year Award

Research Technologist Award

Post-Doctoral Fellow Award

Graduate Student Award

Ophthalmology

Barsky Prize

Pathology

The Saul Brown Award

Excellence in Pathology Education Award

Graduate Faculty Award

Resident Faculty Award Robert Rutzky Award for Pathology Research

Frank B. Walker Award

Pediatrics

Sanford N. Cohen Award

Anna Rutzky Memorial Award

Psychiatry

Distinguished Achievement Award

Surgery

Junior Surgery Award for Scholarship

Waldo L. Cain Award for Academic Excellence

General Surgery Intern of the Year

Resident Teaching Award

Theodore McGraw Clinical Faculty Teaching Award

Charles L. Huang, M.D. Award

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Alumni of the Year Award

CHR Collaborating Scholar Awards Program

DCM/CON Scholar Award

Madeleine Leininger Award

LifeLine Award

Harriet Werley Award

EUGENE APPLEBAUM COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCES

Pharmacy and Health Sciences Student Awards

American Pharmaceutical Association/Academy of Students of Pharmacy Recognition Certificate

American Pharmaceutical Association McNeil Mortar and Pestle Dean?s Award

American Society of Health System Pharmacists Student Leadership

CVS Pharmacy Award

Bristol Myers Squib Pharmacy Award

Melvin F. Dunker Award

Facts and Comparisons Pharmacy Award of Excellence in Clinical Communication

The H. Barbara Jewett Honor Graduate of the Year Award

The H. Barbara Jewett Faculty Award

The H. Barbara Jewett Chairman?s Award

Kappa Psi Graduate Chapter Award

Kappa Psi Pharmaceutical Fraternity Grand Council Award

Lambda Kappa Sigma Ruth Davies Flaherty Service Award

Lambda Kappa Sigma Ethel J. Heath Scholarship Key

Lambda Kappa Sigma Recognition Key

Lilly Achievement Award

Merck Award

Michigan Industrial Hygiene Society Award for Outstanding Achievement

Michigan Pharmacists? Association Dean?s Professionalism Award

Michigan Society of Health-Systems Pharmacists Award

Mylan Pharmaceuticals Excellence in Pharmacy Award

Oakland County Pharmacists Association Award

Perrigo Pharmacy Award for Excellence in Nonprescription Medication Studies

Pfizer U.S. Pharmaceuticals Outstanding Leader Award

Roche Pharmaceuticals Communications Award

Smith Kline Beecham Patient Care Award

Substance Abuse Student Educator Pharmacy Award

TEVA Pharmaceuticals USA Outstanding Student Award

Alumni Awards

Alumni Outstanding Achievement Award

Meritorious Award for Significant Contribution to Pharmacy Profession

Physician Assistant Studies Alumnus/Alumna of the Year

Faculty Awards

Roche Community Preceptor of the Year Award

Roche Hospital Preceptor of the Year Award

WSU First Professional Year Pharmacy Student Faculty Award

WSU Second Professional Year Pharmacy Student Faculty Award

WSU Third Professional Year Pharmacy Student Faculty Award

WSU Fourth Professional Year Pharmacy Student Faculty Award

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

Alumnus/Alumna of the Year

Citizen of the Year

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Athletic Hall of Fame

Presidential Citation

Presidential Tribute

President's Award for Quality Service

President's Exceptional Service Award

University Greetings

OFFICE OF THE PROVOST AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

Academic Staff Service Award

Academic Staff Achievement Award

Academic Staff Outstanding Contributor Award

Howard A. Donnelly Award

Educational Development Grant

Charles H. Gershenson Distinguished Faculty Fellowships

David D. Henry Award

President's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Walter P. Reuther Humanitarian Award

Student Leadership Award

Wayne State Fund Career Development Chairs

Women/Minority Summer Research Grant

Archives of Labor History and Urban Affairs

Nat and Ruth Weinberg Award

Peace and Conflict Studies, Center for

Detroit Area Peacemakers Award

Humanity in the Arts Award

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNI AFFAIRS

Corporate Leadership Award

Alumni Relations

Alumni Faculty Service Award

Distinguished Alumni Awards

Organization of Black Alumni Achievement Awards

Recent Alumni Award

Brenda M. Scott Memorial Public Service Award

Homer D. Strong Award

Women of Wayne Headliners Award

Women of Wayne Service Award

Women of Wayne Staff/Faculty Recognition Award

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

University Service Award

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OF STAFF

President's Affirmative Action Award

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS

Community Leader of the Year Award

Legislator of the Year Award

(4 -6: U.S. Representative, U.S. Senator, Michigan Representative, Michigan Senator)

University Volunteer of the Year Award

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR RESEARCH

Merrill-Palmer Institute Citation

Institute of Gerontology

Elizabeth Olson Gerontology Education Endowed Memorial Scholarship Fund

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Board of Governors Certificate of Appreciation

Board of Governors Faculty Recognition Award

Distinguished Service/Achievement Award

Honorary Degree

Dauris G. Jackson Award for Women in Administration and Management